CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of printed paperboard packaging material from Honduras and El Salvador

Dear Mr. Tshiboyi:

In your letter dated October 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on printed paperboard packaging designated as item numbers 12HMC673, 12HMCB9124B, R-11CN0866, 10CH9007, and 12HMBL97210W.

Item number 12HMC673 is a one piece, flat paperboard carton with two open sides on the top and bottom. The item is a folding carton assembled with a glued edge on one side. The item is coated on one side with an aqueous material and has a 24 point gauge. It is lithographically printed with the brand name, product illustration and description, satisfaction guarantee, size measurements, customer service contact and machine care.

Item number 12HMCB9124B is a one piece, flat paperboard carton with two open sides on the top and bottom. The item is a folding carton assembled with a glued edge on one side. The carton is treated on one side with a satin coating and has a 24 point gauge. It is lithographically printed with the brand name, product illustration and description, satisfaction guarantee, size measurements, customer service contact and machine care.

Item number R-11CN0866 is a one piece, flat paperboard carton with two open sides on the top and bottom. The item is a folding carton assembled with a glued edge on one side. The carton is treated on one side with a satin coating and has a 24 point gauge. It is lithographically printed with the brand name, product illustration and description, satisfaction guarantee, size measurements, customer service contact and machine care.

Item number 10CH9007 is an unassembled paperboard band designed to be placed around an item to hold or wrap it together. The paperboard strip measures approximately 20 inches (w) x 2½ inches (h), unfolded. The band is constructed from a laminated 12 point gauge paperboard. When the paperboard band is assembled, it will be held in place with a full adhesive strip that is covered with a release paper on the back side. It is lithographically printed with a brand name, product illustration and description, satisfaction guarantee, size measurements, customer service information and washing instructions.

12HMBL97210W is an unassembled paperboard band designed to be placed around an item to hold or wrap it together. The paperboard strip measures approximately 20 inches (w) x 4 ¼ inches (l), unfolded. The paperboard band is treated on one side with an aqueous coating and has a 14 point gauge. When the paperboard band is assembled, it will be held together by an adhesive strip located on one side edge which is covered with a release paper on the back side of the band. It is lithographically printed with the brand name, product illustration and description, satisfaction guarantee, size measurements, customer service contact and machine care.

The applicable subheading for the printed, folding paperboard packaging material will be 4819.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles, or paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Folding cartons, boxes and cases, of non-corrugated paper or paperboard: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division